Visa Requirements

Stanford requires international students who attend High School Summer College to have a visa appropriate for academic study. For most students, this will be an F-1 Student Visa, although there are additional visa classifications that cover credit-based study.

The following visa requirements apply only to students who have submitted applications to Stanford High School Summer College. Other summer programs on the Stanford campus have their own visa requirements which may differ.

International students obtaining an I-20 (Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant F-1 Student Status) from Stanford are required to enroll in a minimum of 8 units, regardless of whether they live on campus as part of the residential program or off campus as part of the commuting program. The High School Summer College office will monitor enrollment throughout the Summer Quarter to ensure compliance.

Additional information regarding the process of obtaining an I-20 (Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant F-1 Student Status) will be sent to students once they have been offered admission to Stanford High School Summer College.

Students already studying in the U.S. with an I-20 sponsored by another institution may not require a new I-20 from Stanford. Applicants are able to describe their visa situation as part of their online application and will be contacted directly if additional information is needed. Students who have questions about their visa status are encouraged to contact the High School Summer College office at summercollege@stanford.edu

Stanford requires international students who attend High School Summer College to have a visa appropriate for academic study. For most students, this will be an F-1 Student Visa, although there are additional visa classifications that cover credit-based study.

Process to Obtain an F-1 Student Visa

The first step in the process of attending Stanford for the summer is to apply to the appropriate summer program. If offered admission, the next step is to complete an acceptance process. For international students who require a Stanford sponsored I-20 (Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant F-1 Student Status), this process includes submission of the following three documents:

  • Declaration of Finance: An online form completed as part of the High School Summer College acceptance process.
  • Proof of Funding Document: A letter or statement from a student’s financial institution or from the student’s family’s financial institution, verifying that there are funds sufficient to cover the program’s full cost as stated on the Declaration of Finance. This document must be shown in U.S. dollars, if possible. We will also accept documents with financial information listed in local currency, if necessary. It is recommended that students request two originals of this document: one to submit to Stanford and one to bring with them to their appointment at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate. When funding for the program comes from a source other than the student (e.g. parent, company, or agency), the High School Summer College office requires a short message from this source explaining that funds held in their name will be used to cover program costs incurred by the applicant.
  • Current Passport Photocopy: A copy of the identification page(s) of the student’s passport.

Once all acceptance items have been received and students received a Stanford ID number, Stanford University will generate the student’s I-20.

After students receive their I-20 (Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant F-1 Student Status), the following items must be completed by the student in order to obtain an F-1 Student Visa: 

  • Student pays the SEVIS fee to the U.S. Government and obtains a receipt. Students should go to the Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP) SEVIS I-901 website for information about the process, including details on how to pay the SEVIS fee online.
  • Students arrange an F-1 Visa appointment at their local U.S. Embassy or Consulate. (Canadian citizens aren’t required to complete this portion of the process; please read further for information listed under the header: Canadian Citizens). Once students have received their I-20 (Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant F-1 Student Status) from Stanford and paid the SEVIS fee, they will be able to set up an appointment at their local U.S. Embassy or Consulate. Students should follow the guidelines of the U.S. Embassy or Consulate for requesting an F-1 Student Visa. The appropriate visa application fee will be assessed at the time of the appointment. Students should plan ahead and allow plenty of time for this process to occur. To attend Stanford’s High School Summer College, students must be able to arrive at Stanford on Saturday, June 24, 2017.

At the visa appointment, students must present the following items:

  • Original I-20 (Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant F-1 Student Status)
  • I-901 SEVIS Fee Receipt
  • Stanford University High School Summer College Admission Letter (available online within the High School Summer College applicant portal)
  • Original Proof of Funding Document
  • Valid Passport 
  • 2 Passport-Size Photos

For assistance with general questions about student visas, students should consult the U.S. Department of State Visas website where they will find helpful information about the F-1 Student Visa, including locations of U.S. Embassies and Consulates, timelines for scheduling interviews, details about visa processing, and more.

Canadian Citizens

Canadian citizens are required to have an I-20 and F-1 Student Visa to enter the United States, but aren't required to make an appointment at their local embassy. Canadian citizens can receive their visa stamp at the port of entry.